Sport Awards

We celebrated the sporting achievements of our secondary students at the recent Sports Awards evening. College and District Age Champions for Swimming, Cross Country and Athletics were recognised, along with premiership winning teams, Silver and Gold Award recipients, Players of the Year and Contribution to School Sport recipients and our Middle and Senior School Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year. 

Our guest speaker for the evening was Naa Anang, currently the eighth best female long jumper in Australian history.  Naa has represented Australia on several occasions, most recently at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, and was able to share some of her experiences of competing, as a Christian athlete, at an elite level.  Congratulations to all students who were involved in the sports program this year. 

The following students received awards on the night:

Swimmer of the Year:                                           Gresham K 
Cross Country Runner of the Year:                         Izak D 
Track & Field Athlete of the Year:                         Kyle P 
Female Touch Player of the Year:                          Ella M and Miné C
Male Touch Player of the Year:                              Jesse N
Female Futsal Player of the Year:                          Caitlin M 
Male Futsal Player of the Year:                              Jakob L
Female Rugby Player of the Year:                          Kaati T
Male Rugby Player of the Year:                              Jonathan D
Netball Player of the Year:                                    Annika U
Female Basketball Player of the Year:                   Saskia G
Male Basketball Player of the Year:                       Matthew S
Female Volleyball Player of the Year:                    Annika U
Male Volleyball Player of the Year:                        Joshua B
Female Football Player of the Year:                       Upité P 
Male Football Player of the Year:                           Kesiena I
Tennis Player of the Year:                                      Emerentia F
Table Tennis Player of the Year:                             Grant van B
Ultimate Disc Player of the Year:                           Adam B
Contribution to School Sport Awards:                     Mary L & Eden C
Middle School Sportswoman of the Year:                Franceska D-R 
Middle School Sportsman of the Year:                    Brodie C
Senior School Sportswoman of the Year:                Daniella N
Senior School Sportsman of the Year:                    Jonathon W